Real Russia — Hotels, Trains, Visas, Tours, Trans-siberian experts
Menu

RealRussia Forum
Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums | Calendars | Albums | Quotes | Skins | Language
You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )
Random quote: Take thy thoughts to bed with thee, for the morning is wiser than the evening - Russian Proverb
- (Added by: Chris)

Temporary Residents Permit
Moderators: nickomsk, TonyH, Chris, DeaconStreet

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Visas -> Russian visasMessage format
 
ChuffinEck
Posted 2017-04-09 5:45 PM (#90215)
Subject: Temporary Residents Permit
Member

Posts: 28
25
Hello All,
I have been married to my Russian wife for 4 years now. She came to live here in the UK but due to family circumstances had to return to Moscow in October 2016. Her oldest daughter has diabetes and is blind and suffers fits, her husband was her main carer but he left and they are now divorced there was no other family member to care for her.
We are now considering our options, I read that I can apply for a Temporary Residence Permit (stage1) then later Permanent Residency Permit (stage 2).
Reading the guidelines it states that.
"•If a foreign citizen is married to a citizen of the Russian Federation with permanent residence in the Russian Federation, no quota for TRP is required;"
does this mean that the following guidelines about my level of education, Russian history knowledge etc no longer apply ? any information or anyone who has knowledge of this process your advice or insight would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You in Advance Mark.
Mel
Posted 2017-04-10 2:12 PM (#90222 - in reply to #90215)
Subject: RE: Temporary Residents Permit


Expert

Posts: 4725
2000200050010010025
Location: In the Windmills of my mind...

ChuffinEck - 2017-04-09 10:45 PM Hello All, I have been married to my Russian wife for 4 years now. She came to live here in the UK but due to family circumstances had to return to Moscow in October 2016. Her oldest daughter has diabetes and is blind and suffers fits, her husband was her main carer but he left and they are now divorced there was no other family member to care for her. We are now considering our options, I read that I can apply for a Temporary Residence Permit (stage1) then later Permanent Residency Permit (stage 2). Reading the guidelines it states that. "•If a foreign citizen is married to a citizen of the Russian Federation with permanent residence in the Russian Federation, no quota for TRP is required;" does this mean that the following guidelines about my level of education, Russian history knowledge etc no longer apply ? any information or anyone who has knowledge of this process your advice or insight would be greatly appreciated. Thank You in Advance Mark.

Mark, Hi,

For TRP these days, you will need to pass the Russian language and history, and knowledge test, that's something everyone must now do if they are over the age of 18, and under 65, or can comply with the disabilities rules..

After obtaining the TRP, you can, apply for PRV after the 1year mark, and up to the 2.5 years mark.

Both visas/permits take 6 months to be issued.

You are correct that as you are married to a Russian citizen, you will not fall under the quota rules..

What are your qualifications, and what do you intent to do for work if you do move to Russia??

Anything else you wish to know, just ask..

Good luck.. 

ChuffinEck
Posted 2017-04-12 12:03 PM (#90276 - in reply to #90222)
Subject: RE: Temporary Residents Permit
Member

Posts: 28
25
Hi Mel,
thank you for your reply, call me thick !! but does that mean I don't need to take the language, history, knowledge test ? are these three the "Quota Rules".
I am a day service manager and have worked in the Autism field since 1984. I have built links with an Autism Centre in Moscow where I have been providing information and giving talks and training to staff and parents, my wife has mainly translated. There is a possible opportunity to work on a consultancy basis for them, but also I might eventually look to provide an outreach/respite service with a couple of Doctors I know, but I need to look at what the laws/requirements are to be self employed.
Kind Regards
Mark
Mel
Posted 2017-04-13 11:51 AM (#90284 - in reply to #90276)
Subject: RE: Temporary Residents Permit


Expert

Posts: 4725
2000200050010010025
Location: In the Windmills of my mind...

ChuffinEck - 2017-04-12 5:03 PM Hi Mel, thank you for your reply, call me thick !! but does that mean I don't need to take the language, history, knowledge test ? are these three the "Quota Rules". I am a day service manager and have worked in the Autism field since 1984. I have built links with an Autism Centre in Moscow where I have been providing information and giving talks and training to staff and parents, my wife has mainly translated. There is a possible opportunity to work on a consultancy basis for them, but also I might eventually look to provide an outreach/respite service with a couple of Doctors I know, but I need to look at what the laws/requirements are to be self employed. Kind Regards Mark

For a TRP, you will need to take and pass the Russian language test with the history and knowledge tests, sorry, its not what you wanted to hear..

With relation to your job, if you wish to continue this line of work in Russia, ALL of your qualifications along with proof that you sat and passed any exams, MUST be apostiled in the UK.

Once in Russia, your qualifications, and supporting evidence, and apostile's will need to be translated, notarised and submitted to the Russian authorities who will check them and then issue the equivalent for Russia...

In such line of work, it may be difficult to work on a consultancy/self employed basis without this..

If, and its a big IF, a company doing the same sort of work were to offer you a job and pay you over 3,000,000r/year, you could apply for a HQS visa (Highly qualified specialist), whereby, you would not need to do the language test route, this visa can be converted to a TRP after its been in force for over 3 months.

If you wished to teach the subject, and had the relevant qualification to enable you to teach it, then you could apply for a HQS visa where your income would be at a lessor 2,000,000r/year.

These earnings are verifiable by taxes paid.

There is of course ways to commence working on such a visa, and manipulate it into a TRP (without the tests), but its not the place to write about it here too much..

You could also apply to a language school in Russia, and apply for a student visa for say 12 months, attend the school and pass the test, you would be required to pay for this yourself, and contribute a min 5 hours a week to attending said school, however it is dangerous to be caught working whilst on said visa unless its approved by the school, ie, for the school, for other work, you would need to apply for a work permit for students..

I also have stuff related to learning Russian and the tests if this would be a help to you, pm me your e-mail addy..

HTH... 

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread


(Delete all cookies set by this site)